7:30 - 8:30 a.m. Registration, breakfast

8:30 - 9:00 a.m. Welcome

9:00 - 10:15 a.m. Keynote Address by alan durning, Q&A


breakout sessions

Expanding Options

Integrated Design

Savings

Community

10:30 - 11:30 a.m. Breakout 1

Build with Strength: Sustainable Concrete Multifamily Construction
Presenter: Tien Peng

Applying Nature's Solutions to Building Design: Getting Your Hands Dirty with Biomimicry
Presenters: Alexandra Ramsden, Jennifer Barnes, Rachael Meyer

Panel on Green Remodeling and Cost-Effective Options
More details TBA

Panel on Exclusionary Zoning
Presenters: Aaron Fairchild (moderator)
More details TBA


11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.  lunch and booksigning


1:15 - 2:15 p.m. breakout 2

The Ever Evolving Tool Bag
Presenter: Dan Wildenhaus

Design for Watershed Health (long session)
Presenter: Ellen Southard

How to Take Solar and Smart Home Technology to Create the Next Generation of Net Zero
Presenters: Anthony Maschmedt, Tadashi Shiga

Affordable Clean Energy for All
Presenter: Mikhaila B. Gonzales


2:15 - 2:45 p.m. networking or education OPTION

Networking option

Design for Watershed Health (continued)
Presenter: Ellen Southard

GREEN TALK: Sam Lai on Scalable Net Zero Energy Solutions

Networking option


2:45 - 3:45 p.m. Breakout 3

What Would Captain Picard Do? A Building Codes "Prime Directive"
Presenter: Chris van Daalen

Accessibility and Universal Design: An Integral Part of Social Equity and Sustainability
Presenter: Scott Adams

Heat - It's Not Just Your Grandfather's Forced Air Anymore!
Presenter: Laura Elfline (moderator)
More details TBA

Neighborhood Engagement: Increasing Density with Neighbor Allies
Presenter: Patricia Akiyama (moderator)
More details TBA


3:45 - 6:00 p.m. Reception and awards ceremony


session details

Build with Strength: Sustainable Concrete Multifamily Construction
Presenter: Tien Peng
Details to come!

Applying Nature's Solutions to Building Design: Getting Your Hands Dirty with Biomimicry
Presenters: Alexandra Ramsden, Jennifer Barnes, Rachael Meyer

Details to come!


Panel on Green Remodeling and Cost-Effective Options
Details to come!


Panel on Exclusionary Zoning
Presenter: Aaron Fairchild (moderator), more TBA
Details to come!


The Ever Evolving Tool Bag
Presenter: Dan Wildenhaus
Details to come!


Design for Watershed Health
Seeking a High Performance Substitute for Standard Multi-family Construction
Presenter: Ellen Southard
Details to come!


How to Take Solar and Smart Home Technology to Create the Next Generation of Net Zero
Presenters: Anthony Maschmedt, Tadashi Shiga
Details to come!


Affordable Clean Energy for All
Presenter: Mikhaila B. Gonzales
Details to come!


GREEN TALK: Sam Lai on Scalable Net Zero Energy Solutions
Details to come!


What Would Captain Picard Do? A Building Codes "Prime Directive
Presenter: Chris van Daalen
Details to come!


Accessibility and Universal Design: An Integral Part of Social Equity and Sustainability
Presenter: Scott Adams
Details to come!


Neighborhood Engagement: Increasing Density with Neighbor Allies
Presenters: Patricia Akiyama (moderator), more TBA
Details to come!


Heat - It's Not Just Your Grandfather's Forced Air Anymore!
Presenters: Laura Elfline (moderator), more TBA
Details to come!